Cairo Alexandria Tour by sleeper Train from Luxor

5 / 5 294 Reviews
Price£287
Tour Details
Available Every day
Pick up 22:00 PM
Duration 2 Days
Discover a new place

Stop when you explore everything

Reserve Now

Secure your spot with small deposit

Highlights
  1. Egyptian Pyramids
  2. Sphinx
  3. Egyptian Museum
  4. Greco-Roman museum
  5. Roman Theater
  6. Pompey pillar
  7. Catacombs of Kom al-Shoqafa

Itinerary
Day 1
  1. 20:30 - Transfer from your Luxor hotel to the railway station
  2. 21:00 - Sleeper train to Alexandria in a double cabin
  3. 06:30 - Meet your guide and get (optionally) breakfast in the city
  4. 09:00 - Roman theater visit
  5. 09:30 - Pompey's pillar visit
  6. 12:00 - Visit to Catacombs of Kom al-Shoqafa
  7. 14:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  8. 15:15 - Alexandria National Museum Visit
  9. 17:00 - Transfer to Cairo
  10. 21:00 - Check in your hotel and free evening
Day 2
  1. 08:45 - Meet with your guide after breakfast
  2. 09:00 - The pyramids, Sphinx, Valley temple exploration
  3. 12:00 - Shopping time
  4. 13:00 - Optional Nile felucca ride
  5. 14:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  6. 15:00 - Egyptian Museum of Antiquities visit
  7. 18:00 - Free time
  8. 19:30 - Transfer to railway station
  9. 21:00 - Sleeper train to Luxor, double cabin
  10. 06:15 - Transfer to your Luxor hotel

Full Description

2 days tour to Cairo and Alexandria from Luxor by Sleeper Train to visit the Pyramids Sphinx Egyptian Museum Greco-Roman sights including roman Theater, Pompey pillar and Catacombs of Kom al-Shokafa

Our day tour to Cairo and Alexandria from Luxor starts in the evening as we take a sleeper train to travel to Alexandria first. Our guide will pick up you in the evening from your Luxor hotel and transfer to Luxor railway station to catch your night train to Alexandrian. Comfortable cabin for 2 with beds will let you spend a pleasant night on the go. Arrival in Alexandria in the early morning. Our guide will meet you and transfer to the city, optionally you can get your breakfast in the city cafe.

In Alexandria we will visit Greco-Roman sights including roman Theater, Pompey pillar and Catacombs of Kom al-Shokafa, after lunch in a local restaurant we will have a look at National Museum of Alexandria. At the end of our city tour transfer to Cairo by a private a/c vehicle. The journey may take up to 3 hours. Upon arrival in Cairo check in cozy 4* hotel (double room on BB). free evening.

Let's spend our second day discovering Cairo. First of all after breakfast in our hotel we will visit the Pyramids and Sphinx, wander around the area and take cool pictures. Lunch in the local restaurant and some shopping in the area and afternoon let's spend in the Egyptian Museum. Our two hours guided tour will let you discover many ancient Egyptian artifacts including king's Tut Collection and animal mummies hall.

In the evening transfer to Cairo railway station to catch your night train back to Luxor. Upon arrival in Luxor railway station, our representative will meet you and transfer back to your hotel.


Includes
  • Sleeper train tickets (double cabin)
  • Entrance fees to Greco-Roman sights
  • Visit to Alexandrian National Museum
  • Visit to the Egyptian Museum
  • Lunch in a local restaurant for 2 days
  • Visit to the Pyramids and Sphinx
  • Dbl room accommodation in 4* hotel on BB
  • Transfer back to your Luxor hotel
  • Nile boat ride in Cairo
  • Entrance inside the pyramids
  • Drinks in the restaurant during lunch
  • Optional evening excursions Personal expenses
  • Any extras, not mentioned in the program

What to take with you
  • Passport with full visa of Egypt
    Breakfast box from your hotel reception
  • Bottle of water
  • Warm clothes in winter
  • Extra cash

Cairo excursions

Luxor to Abu Simbel trip

6 days Luxor Aswan Abu Simbel package

Duration: 6 Day
Pick up: 09:00 AM

price £820

Luxor to the Pyramids excursion

Cairo air tour from Luxor

Duration: 13 Days
Pick up: 07:00 AM

price £66

Ramses II temple at Abu Simbel

Abu Simbel and Aswan 2 Days Tour

Duration: 2 Day
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price £328

Reviews

5/5
294 Reviews
Total review count and overall rating based Sharm Club and TripAdvisor reviews
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars
Published: 12 Dec 2018 Last update: 28 Jun 2020