Cairo Alexandria Tour by sleeper Train from Luxor

Great Sphinx at the pyramids

From 277

Available Every day

Pick up 22:00 PM
Duration 2 Days

Free Cancellation

Up to 24 hours in advance

Reserve Now & Pay Later

Secure your spot while staying flexible

Highlights

  1. Egyptian Pyramids
  2. Sphinx
  3. Egyptian Museum
  4. Greco-Roman museum
  5. Roman Theater
  6. Pompey pillar
  7. Catacombs of Kom al-Shoqafa

Itinerary

  • 20:30 pm - Transfer from your Luxor hotel to the railway station
  • 21:00 pm - Sleeper train to Alexandria in a double cabin
  • 06:30 am - Meet your guide and get (optionally) breakfast in the city
  • 09:00 am - Roman theater visit
  • 09:30 am - Pompey's pillar visit
  • 12:00 pm - Visit to Catacombs of Kom al-Shoqafa
  • 14:00 pm - Lunch in a local restaurant
  • 15:15 pm - Alexandria National Museum Visit
  • 17:00 pm - Transfer to Cairo
  • 21:00 pm - Check in your hotel and free evening

  • 08:45 am - Meet with your guide after breakfast
  • 09:00 am - The pyramids, Sphinx, Valley temple exploration
  • 12:00 pm - Shopping time
  • 13:00 pm - Optional Nile felucca ride
  • 14:00 pm - Lunch in a local restaurant
  • 15:00 pm - Egyptian Museum of Antiquities visit
  • 18:00 pm - Free time
  • 19:30 pm - Transfer to railway station
  • 21:00 pm - Sleeper train to Luxor, double cabin
  • 06:15 am - Transfer to your Luxor hotel
See more

Includes

  • Sleeper train tickets (double cabin)
  • Entrance fees to Greco-Roman sights
  • Visit to Alexandrian National Museum
  • Visit to the Egyptian Museum
  • Lunch in a local restaurant for 2 days
  • Visit to the Pyramids and Sphinx
  • Dbl room accommodation in 4* hotel on BB
  • Transfer back to your Luxor hotel
  • Nile boat ride in Cairo
  • Entrance inside the pyramids
  • Drinks in the restaurant during lunch
  • Optional evening excursions Personal expenses
  • Any extras, not mentioned in the program

What to take with you

  • Passport with full visa of Egypt
    Breakfast box from your hotel reception
  • Bottle of water
  • Warm clothes in winter
  • Extra cash

Full Description

2 days tour to Cairo and Alexandria from Luxor by Sleeper Train to visit the Pyramids Sphinx Egyptian Museum Greco-Roman sights including roman Theater, Pompey pillar and Catacombs of Kom al-Shokafa

Our day tour to Cairo and Alexandria from Luxor starts in the evening as we take a sleeper train to travel to Alexandria first. Our guide will pick up you in the evening from your Luxor hotel and transfer to Luxor railway station to catch your night train to Alexandrian. Comfortable cabin for 2 with beds will let you spend a pleasant night on the go. Arrival in Alexandria in the early morning. Our guide will meet you and transfer to the city, optionally you can get your breakfast in the city cafe.

In Alexandria we will visit Greco-Roman sights including roman Theater, Pompey pillar and Catacombs of Kom al-Shokafa, after lunch in a local restaurant we will have a look at National Museum of Alexandria. At the end of our city tour transfer to Cairo by a private a/c vehicle. The journey may take up to 3 hours. Upon arrival in Cairo check in cozy 4* hotel (double room on BB). free evening.

Let's spend our second day discovering Cairo. First of all after breakfast in our hotel we will visit the Pyramids and Sphinx, wander around the area and take cool pictures. Lunch in the local restaurant and some shopping in the area and afternoon let's spend in the Egyptian Museum. Our two hours guided tour will let you discover many ancient Egyptian artifacts including king's Tut Collection and animal mummies hall.

In the evening transfer to Cairo railway station to catch your night train back to Luxor. Upon arrival in Luxor railway station, our representative will meet you and transfer back to your hotel.

See more

Cairo excursions

The Great Sphinx of Egypt

Hurghada to Cairo excursion by bus

Duration: 18 hours
Pick up: 04:00 AM

price 40

Luxor to the Pyramids excursion

Cairo air tour from Luxor

Duration: 13 hours
Pick up: 07:00 AM

price 63

Horse riding tour at the Pyramids

Tour to Cairo from Hurghada by Plane

Duration: 16 hours
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price 150

Ramses II temple at Abu Simbel

Abu Simbel and Aswan 2 Days Tour

Duration: 2 days
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price 316