Tour to Luxor from Hurghada by bus

5 / 5 294 Reviews
Price£66
Tour Details
Available Every day
Pick up 04:00 AM
Duration 18 Hours
Discover a new place

Stop when you explore everything

Reserve Now

Secure your spot with small deposit

Highlights

Itinerary
Time
Activity
04:00
Meet with our representative in your hotel
05:00
Bus drive from Hurghada to Luxor
09:00
Visit to Valley of the queens
10:00
Visit to Colossi of Memnon
11:00
Visit to Queen Hatshepsut temple
13:00
Lunch in a local restaurant
14:00
Visit to Karnak temple
16:00
Shopping time
18:00
Transfer back to Hurghada

Full Description

Group Tour to Luxor from Hurghada by bus to visit tourists attractions: Karnak temple, Hatshepsut temple Deir el-Bahari, Memnon Colossi, Valley of the Queens and Nefertari tomb.

How far is Luxor from Hurghada

The distance between Hurghada and Luxor is about 209 KM (130 miles), the drive by bus takes around 3 hr 30 min via Hurghada Safaga Qena Luxor route. Pick up in the early morning from any hotel in Hurghada, then drive by bus from Hurghada to Luxor. Should you wish to be picked up from other areas including Makadi Bay, Sahl Hashish, El Gouna or Safaga additional transfer fee will be applied. Transfer to Luxor is by AC vehicle. Arrival in Luxor and meet with our English speaking Egyptologist guide.

Tour Type

Luxor attractions are a family friendly sightseeing, suitable for old people and children. Luxor has one third of the world’s ancient monuments, It is a good trip for Children as they can learn a lot about Ancient Egyptian history, Luxor also considered to be one of the most tourists attractions for visitors from a Britain and USA.

What is the best time to visit Luxor

The best time to visit Luxor from October to April, where you can escape the cold in Europe or America, winter time in Luxor is warm and sunny, the temperature between 26° and 32° .

Karnak Temple

First part of our day will be dedicated to the east bank visit. Our goal is the Greatest religious complex of all times Karnak Temple. It is not just one temple, but temple within temple. So many small temples and shrines can be discovered there, old and new pylons, Sacred lake and a famous statue of a Scarab. We will spend around two hours walking inside temple and taking great pictures of the area.

Valley of the Queens

Now time to cross the Nile and discover Valley of the Queens. Here we will enter some tombs of great queens which will be opened to public on the day of our visit.

Hatshepsut temple

Next stop on the way to Queen Hatshepsut temple, a woman Pharaoh Queen, it is believed that there was a woman in old days named Hatshepsut. It was not possible for women to be a queen or rule the country during those days in Egypt. She was used to dress up like a man, no one knew that it was a woman. Her identity was revealed only after her death. A mortuary of this Queen is situated in the middle of the desert close to Luxor city and known as Mortuary Temple of Queen Hatshepsut.

Memnon Colossi

Now we have a change to be at newly discovered and restored Memnon Colossi and Amenhotep III temple.

Shopping time and lunch

After the visit let’s have a look inside an Alabaster factory and discover how in ancient Egypt Egyptians made their vessels and jars. Lunch in a local restaurant (drinks are not included and can be ordered with extra charge will be offered in the city after visits).

Transfer back to Hurghada

After we finish our Luxor city exploration we will move back to Hurghada.


Includes
  • Pick up and drop off
  • Transfers by a/c vehicle
  • Lunch in a local restaurant
  • Entrance fees as per the program
  • English speaking Egyptologist guide
  • Drinks in the restaurant
  • Extra visits
  • Entrance into paid tombs
  • Visa of Egypt
  • Personal expenses
  • Hotel in Makadi Bay, Soma Bay, Safaga and El Gouna 5 GBP per person extra will be charged.

What to take with you
  • Passport
  • Extra bottle of water
  • Breakfast box from your hotel
  • Comfy shoes and dress
  • Photo camera
  • Extra cash for tips

Luxor attractions

Medinat Habu Luxor excursion

Luxor tour tailor-made

Duration: 8 Days
Pick up: 08:00 AM

price £66

Queen Hatshepsut temple at Deir el-Bahari

One day tours to Luxor from Cairo

Duration: 13 Days
Pick up: 08:00 AM

price £90

Colossi of Ramses II in Luxor temple

Luxor 2 Days Excursion from Hurghada

Duration: 2 Day
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price £205

Reviews

5/5
294 Reviews
Total review count and overall rating based Sharm Club and TripAdvisor reviews
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars
Brilliant!
5 / 5
Mathew , 24 Feb 2019
We booked trip to Cairo by bus with Sharm Club, excellent customer care at all times, responding within minutes to messages, The trip is brilliant, We picked up at the 02:30 am, the bus was comfortable and clean, our guide Sheriff was very knowledgeable and very friendly.

Published: 12 May 2022 Last update: 11 Aug 2022