Cairo to Abu Simbel tour by train

5 / 5 323 Reviews
Price£533
Tour Details
Available Every day
Pick up 19:00 PM
Duration 3 Days
Discover a new place

Stop when you explore everything

Reserve Now

Secure your spot with small deposit

Highlights

Itinerary
Day 1
  1. 19:00 - Pick up from your Cairo hotel
  2. 19:15 - Transfer to the train station
  3. 21:00 - Night train to Luxor
Day 2
  1. 06:00 - Arrival Luxor and meet with the guide
  2. 06:30 - Memnon Colossi visit
  3. 07:00 - Queen Hatshepsut temple visit
  4. 09:00 - Optional visit to Medinet Habu temple
  5. 10:00 - Excursion to the Valley of the kings
  6. 12:00 - Lunch in the city in a local restaurant
  7. 13:30 - Excursion to the Karnak temples
  8. 16:00 - Transfer to Aswan
  9. 20:00 - Check in the hotel and overnight
Day 3
  1. 03:00 - Transfer to Abu Simbel
  2. 06:30 - Visit to the temples of Abu Simbel
  3. 10:00 - Transfer to Aswan
  4. 13:30 - Aswan High Dam visit
  5. 14:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  6. 15:00 - Visit to Philae island
  7. 17:30 - Transfer to the train station
  8. 19:00 - Night sleeper train to Cairo

Full Description

Cairo to Abu Simbel tour by train will let you visit 3 main cities. Aswan and its beautiful Philae island, Abu Simbel with its Ramses II Great temple, Luxor and Karnak temples, Valley of the kings and king's Tut tomb.

Night sleeper train to Luxor

We do a complementary pick up from most of hotels in Cairo. Our driver will pick up you as per the time stated upon booking and drive to Giza or Ramses train station, according to your hotel location. The train leaves at 21:00. We offer a standard double cabin accommodation with a breakfast included.

Luxor sightseeing tour

Upon arrival in Luxor around 6 am, our English speaking guide will meet you at the train station and take for a tour around the city. Luxor sightseeing tour includes visits to the following ancient sites and temples:

- Queen Hatshepsut Temple
- A short stop at the Colossi of Memnon
- Optional visit to Medinet Habu temple
- Valley of the Kings tour - visit to 3 tombs opened
- Lunch in a local restaurant
- Excursion to Karnak Temple

After the excursion transfer to Aswan. It will take around 3,5 hours, as the distance between Luxor and Aswan 300 km and the max speed allowed 90 km/p. Check in a cozy 3* hotel in Aswan on BB basis and overnight.

Tour to Abu Simbel

In the early morning transfer to Abu Simbel. The distance from Aswan to Abu Simbel is 270 km. In Abu Simbel we will meet two famous temples: the main temple of Ramses II and a smaller temple of queen Nefertary. Walking tour around the area and back to Aswan.

Aswan sightseeing tour

Arriving Aswan afternoon, lunch in a local restaurant and a visit to High Dam of Aswan, excursion to the Philae island.
Optional visit to Nubia museum or Nubian village can be arranged.
Transfer to the train station and a sleeper night train back to Cairo. In Cairo our driver will meet you upon arrival and transfer back to your hotel.


Includes
  • Pick up/drop off from/to Cairo hotel
  • Return transfer to the train station
  • Night sleeper train tickets CAI/LUX in a DBL cabin
  • Night sleeper train tickets ASW/CAI in a DBL cabin
  • Entrance tickets to Karnak and Hatshepsut temples
  • Entrance tickets to the Valley of the kings (3 tombs)
  • Entrance tickets to Abu Simbel temples area
  • Entrance tickets to Philae island and the High Dam
  • Lunch in Luxor and Aswan in a local restaurant
  • One night in a 3* hotel in Aswan on BB
  • All transfers by a/c vehicle during the tours
  • English speaking guide
  • Drinks in the restaurants during lunch time
  • Dinner in Luxor or Aswan
  • Optional activities not mentioned in the program

What to take with you
  • Documents, passport, ID card
  • Extra cash
  • Warm clothes in winter

Packages from Cairo

Nile cruise holiday package from Cairo

Luxor Aswan Nile cruise with Cairo Alexandria excursion 9 days tour

Duration: 9 Day
Pick up: 08:00 AM

price £1066

Karnak temple and its columns

12 days Luxury Egypt Holiday package

Duration: 12 Day
Pick up: 06:00 AM

price £1661

Abu Simbel temples excursion

Cairo to Abu Simbel Tour Package

Duration: 5 Day
Pick up: 03:00 AM

price £738

Reviews

5/5
323 Reviews
Total review count and overall rating based Sharm Club and TripAdvisor reviews
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars
Our Abu Simbel tour
5 / 5
Barkanash , 16 Oct 2022
Absolutely amazing tour to Abu Simbel from Cairo. The train is very clean, cozy and comfortable. Temples in Luxor are stunning, Karnak temple is the best creation ever. I fell in love with Philae island and its structures, they are very artistic.

Published: 30 Nov -0001 Last update: 17 Nov 2022