Cairo Luxor 3 Days trip from Sharm el Sheikh by Train

5 / 5 323 Reviews
Price£358
Tour Details
Available Every day
Pick up 01:00 AM
Duration 3 Days
Discover a new place

Stop when you explore everything

Reserve Now

Secure your spot with small deposit

Highlights

Itinerary
Day 1
  1. 01:00 - Pick up from your Sharm el Sheikh hotel
  2. 01:15 - Transfer to public bus station
  3. 02:00 - Bus ride to Cairo up to 7 hours
  4. 10:00 - National Egyptian Museum
  5. 12:30 - Nile boat ride
  6. 13:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  7. 14:30 - The Pyramids visit
  8. 17:30 - Shopping time
  9. 21:00 - Sleeper train to Luxor
Day 2
  1. 06:00 - Meet with the guide at railway station
  2. 06:30 - Optional breakfast in the city
  3. 08:00 - Karnak temples exploration
  4. 10:30 - Cross the Nile by felucca
  5. 11:00 - Valley of the Queens visit
  6. 13:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  7. 15:00 - Memnon Colossi
  8. 17:00 - Check in 5* hotel and overnight
Day 3
  1. 06:00 - Breakfast in the hotel
  2. 07:00 - Queen Hatshepsut temple visit
  3. 09:00 - Medinat Habu tmple
  4. 11:00 - Valley of the Kings
  5. 14:00 - Lunch in a local restaurant
  6. 15:30 - Luxor temple and Sphinx avenue visit
  7. 18:00 - Free time
  8. 21:00 - Sleeper train back to Cairo

Full Description

Cairo Luxor 3 Days trip from Sharm el Sheikh by Train is specially designed to visit more sightseeing of Cairo and Luxor, this tour covers not just the Pyramids Sphinx Egyptian museum in Cairo, but also Queens and Kings Valleys, Karnak and Luxor temples as well as other famous attractions.

Visit to Cairo

- Pick up from your Sharm el Sheikh hotel in the early morning by a private a/c vehicle and transfer to public bus station. Catch your bus to Cairo. The distance is 500 km, so it may take up to 6 hours to reach the city.
- Meet your guide upon arrival and visit to the National Egyptian Museum to discover its treasures, ancient artifacts and king Tut collection.
- Optional Nile boat ride and then lunch in the city. Note, drinks are not included, extra charge will be applied.
- Afternoon let’s spend at the Pyramids, discovering its beauty, ancient tombs and Sphinx with its valley temple.
- Evening shopping time and free time before night train to Luxor.
- At 21:00 let’s catch our sleeper train to Luxor.

Visit to Luxor

Our English speaking guide will meet you at Luor train station upon arrival and let’s move to the city to start our exploration.
- First of all we’ll visit the Great Temple of Karnak and its numerous shrines and temples. Then let’s cross the Nile by felucca to the West bank and visit Valley of the Queens. We’ll enter several tombs which are open to public on the day of our visit. Some extra tombs like Tomb of Nefertari can be visited with extra charge.
- Lunch in a local restaurant and let’s move to Memnon Colossi. In the evening check in our hotel and overnight there. Optionally you can do Sound & Light show at Karnak Temple or shopping at Oriental bazaars.

Exploring Luxor

- In the morning, after breakfast let’s move to the West Bank where we will visit Queen Hatshepsut temple and Medinat Habu. Next stop at the Valley of the Kings, where we will visit 3 tombs opened to public. Optionally you can visit original or fake tomb of king Tut or Ramses V.
- After lunch in a local restaurant we have a great opportunity to visit Luxor Temple and Sphinx avenue.
- Night train back to Cairo.

Back to Sharm el Sheikh

Upon arrival in Cairo our representative will meet you at train station and transfer to bus station to catch your public bus back to Sharm el Sheikh. Upon arrival in Sharm el Sheikh our representative will meet you at bus station and transfer back to your hotel.


Includes
  • All transfers by a/c van in Sharm el Sheikh, Cairo, Luxor
  • Transfers from the hotel to Sharm bus station and back
  • Return local bus tickets Sharm/Cairo/Sharm
  • Return sleeper train tickets Cairo/Luxor/Cairo
  • Accommodation in Luxor in 5* hotel on BB
  • Lunch in a local restaurant during tours
  • All entrance fees as per the program
  • Professional English speaking Egyptology tour guide
  • Drinks in the restaurant during lunch
  • Breakfast in the sleeper train
  • Entrance inside the pyramids
  • Entrance inside paid tombs in Luxor
  • Nile felucca ride
  • Any extras not mentioned in the program

What to take with you
  • Passport with full visa of Egypt
  • Breakfast box from your hotel reception
  • Extra cash
  • Water

Luxor from SSH

Hot-air balloon tour in Luxor

One package: hot air balloon with Luxor full day tour

Duration: 1 Day
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price £151

Alabaster chapel in Karnak open air museum.jpg

Private Luxor East bank tour

Duration: 6 Days
Pick up: 09:00 AM

price £84

Hot air balloon rides in Luxor

Hot Air Balloon Ride

Duration: 2.5 Days
Pick up: 05:00 AM

price £67

Reviews

5/5
323 Reviews
Total review count and overall rating based Sharm Club and TripAdvisor reviews
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars
Luxor is the best city
5 / 5
Anthony Deer , 14 Apr 2022
Luxor impressed us with its monumental temples and tombs in the Valley of the kings. We do recommend to stay more than one day in Luxor to see all that structures that are left from the ancient civilization. Every temple you enter is differ from the one your saw before, some are very colourful while others do not have any decorations. Do not skip balloon ride in the morning to complete the experience.

Published: 12 Dec 2018 Last update: 30 Oct 2022