Cairo to Aswan day trip by night train

5 / 5 404 Reviews
Price£221
Tour Details
Available Every day
Pick up 19:30 PM
Duration 25.5 Hours
Discover a new place

Stop when you explore everything

Reserve Now

Secure your spot with small deposit

Itinerary
Time
Activity
19:00
Pick up from your Cairo hotel
19:10
Transfer to the train station
21:00
Night train to Aswan
07:00
Arrival Aswan
07:15
Transfer to Philae island
08:00
Short stop at Aswan High Dam
08:30
Visit to Philae island
11:30
Visit to Unfinished obelisk
13:30
Lunch at a local restaurant
15:00
Nubia Museum tour
17:00
Optional visits
18:30
Transfer to Aswan train station
20:00
Night train to Cairo
07:00
Transfer to your Cairo hotel

Full Description

Embark on a captivating Cairo to Aswan day trip by night train. Explore ancient wonders like Philae Island, the Unfinished Obelisk, and the Aswan High Dam. Delve into history at the Nubia Museum and opt for a visit to a Nubian village or a serene felucca ride. Experience the essence of Egypt in a single day.

Our driver will pick up you in the evening around 7-7:30 pm and take to the train station. Departure from Cairo to Aswan by night train as a rule at 21:00. The journey typically takes around 10-12 hours. You will get a dinner box and breakfast during your journey to Aswan.

Upon arrival in Aswan our English speaking guide will meet you right at the train station. Optionally you can get a breakfast at a local restaurant before your tour starts.

The first goal of the day is Philae island which is located on the lake Nasser, so to reach this beautiful place we will have to embark on a motorboat. Philae Temple is dedicated to the goddess Isis and was originally constructed during the Ptolemaic dynasty. It is one of the last outposts of ancient Egyptian religion and was the center of the cult of Isis. The temple complex was relocated from its original location due to the construction of the Aswan High Dam.

On the way to Philae we will pass Aswan High Dam, let's have a stop there for some unforgettable pictures. This Dam was one of the most important engineering projects in modern Egypt. The dam controls the flow of the Nile river, preventing flooding and providing hydroelectric power.

During the day we will also visit the Unfinished Obelisk, located in a granite quarry in Aswan. This massive obelisk was abandoned during its construction due to cracks in the granite. This site provides insight into ancient Egyptian stone-cutting techniques.

After lunch at a local restaurant we will move to Nubian Museum which showcases the history, culture, and art of the Nubian people. Explore exhibits featuring artifacts from ancient Nubia, including pottery, jewelry, and statues.

During the day we also offer some optional visits including a tour to Nubian Village where you will experience the unique culture and lifestyle of the Nubian people. Interact with locals, learn about their traditions, and enjoy traditional Nubian hospitality.

Or you can take a felucca ride to Aswan Botanical Garden. Opt for a relaxing felucca ride on the Nile river to the Aswan Botanical Garden. Explore the lush gardens, home to a variety of plants and trees from around the world.

After our Cairo to Aswan day trip by a night train transfer back to the Aswan train station for your return journey to Cairo. Upon arrival in Cairo our driver will meet you and take back to your hotel.


Includes
  • Pick up from your Cairo hotel
  • Return transfer to Cairo/Aswan train station
  • Night train to Aswan/Cairo, DBL cabin with dinner+breakfast
  • Entrance fees to: Philae island, High dam, Unfinished obelisk, Nubia museum
  • Lunch at a local restaurant
  • English speaking guide
  • Transfers by a/c vehicle along the route
  • Drinks in the restaurant during lunch time
  • Optional visits mentioned in the program

What to take with you
  • Documents
  • Extra cash
  • Bottle of water and snacks
  • Comfortable walking shoes

Cairo day tours

Sokhna to the Pyramids Private Day Tour

Duration: 12 Days
Pick up: 06:00 AM

price £87

Alexandria, Egypt 2 day tour of historical gems

Duration: 2 Day
Pick up: 07:00 AM

price £142

Cairo excursion from Sokhna port and transfer to the airport

Duration: 15 Days
Pick up: 06:00 AM

price £91

Reviews

5/5
404 Reviews
Total review count and overall rating based Sharm Club and TripAdvisor reviews
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars
Published: 09 May 2024 Last update: 09 May 2024