Sharm El Sheikh Excursions

Cairo Tours, Luxor, Boat trips, Safari

Petra by ferry excursion from Sharm el Sheikh

No. Activity Time
1 Pick up from your hotel in Sharm el Sheikh. 01:00 am
2 Move from Sharm el Sheikh to Taba Heights jetty. 02:00 am
3 Fast ferry to Jordan, Aqaba. 06:00 am
4 Transfer from Aqaba to Petra. 07:00 am
5 Petra city visit. 10:00 am
6 Transfer to the restaurant for lunch. 14:00 pm
7 Lunch time. 14:30 pm
8 Transfer to Aqaba. 16:00 pm
9 Shopping time. 18:00 pm
10 Ferry back to Sharm el Sheikh. 19:00 pm
11 Transfer to your hotel. 20:00 pm
Inclusions
  • Air conditioned transportation during all tour
  • Ferry tickets to Aqaba and back
  • Jordanian visa
  • Entrance fees to Petra city
  • English speaking guide in Petra
  • Lunch in a local restaurant
  • Drinks in the restaurant
  • Chariots ride in the canyon 30$
  • Any extras not mentioned in the program
  • Passports, Money ( 1 Jordanian dinar = 1,5$ )
  • Pen to fill in migration cards
  • Hat or scarf
  • Water – 2 bottles minimum (1,5 liter ), water at Petra will cost minimum 2 dinars.
  • Breakfast box from yo
£ 180 Available today!

Petra by ferry excursion from Sharm el Sheikh

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews

Fantastic tour to Petra

5

Petra by Ferry is a very long day but well worth it for the amazing sights of Petra city itself. The only tip for this trip is bring food and a breakfast box from your hotel as you will eat 12 hours after being picked up. You will need energy to get around Petra but don't give up and try to see as much as possible as there are lot's of things there to discover.

2015-12-15

Memorable Jordan experience

5

I was very lucky to visit Petra in Jordan. It is definitely one of the places one should visit before leaving this world. It’s difficult to reach from Sharm el Sheikh, you have to take a bus, then the ferry and then a bus again. The guide in Petra was Jordanian as the Egyptians are not allowed to travel to Jordan. The good thing about this trip is that when you arrive with the ferry there are French, Russian, English and German speaking guides waiting and you can choose the language (you have to do it in advance, when you book the trip). We chose the English speaking guide. He was really funny, and efficient also, because in only four hours we were able to visit the canyon and the main temples of Petra, including Roman theatre and Royal tombs.

2015-12-15

If you have a full visa of Egypt and you visit Jerusalem or Petra then upon crossing the border of these countries your visa to Egypt will be canceled. But you do not need to buy a new visa when you come back from these countries in case you will stay in Sharm el Sheikh. If you are planning to visit Cairo or Luxor by air, then we would recommend 1st do air trips inside Egypt, and then take trips to Israel or Jordan, like this you will not need to buy Full visa of Egypt twice.